Your Privacy 

Privacy Statement

At Gateway Community Services your privacy is important to us. To provide our services we need to collect, store, use and disclose information. We are committed to protecting your privacy, keeping your information safe and ensuring the security of your data. We use information to improve our services and to meet our legal requirements. 

Your Right to Privacy:

You have a right to have your personal information kept private. We adhere to Privacy Act and Department of Health & Humans Services Aged Care Standards.

How privacy affects you:

We are bound by strict confidentiality and secrecy provisions in social security, families, health, child support, redress and disability services law. These provisions limit how we use your information and when and to whom it can be released. We also have obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

What is privacy

The Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles which regulate the way we collect, store, provide access to, use and disclose personal information.

 

The Privacy Act provides you with rights, including:

  • being told generally what kind of information we are collecting and how we collect it

  • being told generally why your personal information is being collected

  • your personal information can only be collected for a lawful purpose

  • finding out what information we hold about you and have it corrected if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, the Freedom of Information Act 1982 also supports this

  • advising that your personal information must be stored securely and protected from interference or misuse

 

To find out how your personal information will be used, read our privacy policy

If you have concerns about how we have collected, managed or disclosed your personal information, you can read our privacy policy. It can give you details about our approach to your privacy. You can also call our Complaints and Feedback line on 1800 132 468 or the TTY phone on 1800 810 586.

Why we collect and use your information:

When we collect your personal information it must be directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, 1 or more of our functions or activities.

The authority provided by the legislation we administer also allows us to collect your personal information.

In addition to requesting information from you, we may also obtain information about you and your family from other government agencies and third parties.

Any personal information we get from a third party is treated the same as if you provided it.

The collection of your personal information is detailed in our privacy policy.

Use of information

Your personal information will be used in accordance with the Privacy Act. It will not be used for any purpose other than why it was collected. We may use your personal information if:

  • it is authorised or required by law

  • you have consented to the use

  • the use meets one of the other exceptions in the Australian Privacy Principles

 

When your personal information is collected, you will usually be advised of its intended use at the point of collection. Your information may also be used by our other services, as authorised or required by law.

 

When we share your information

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other person, body or agency unless:

  • you give us permission

  • it is authorised or required by law

  • it meets one of the other exceptions in the Australian Privacy Principles

 

From time to time it may be necessary to disclose your personal information to third parties. The circumstances surrounding why, who and when your information may be disclosed are outlined in our privacy policy.

If you have complaints about privacy you can contact us on 03 9399 3511 or the Office of the Health Complaints Commissioner on 1300 582 11.